THE OLD RECTORY

Name: THE OLD RECTORY

THE OLD RECTORY

District: Shropshire

Parish: Harley

HARLEY C.P. HARLEY SJ 50 SE 4/54 The Old Rectory GV II

Rectory, now house. C14 or C15, extensively re-modelled late C16 with further additions of c.1820 and later. Timber framed with plaster infill and plain tile roofs to earlier part, red brick and slate hipped roof to c.1820 addition. Original plan an open hall of 2 framed bays to which a 2-bay range at right-angles to south (with a projecting full-height porch in angle between) was added in late C16; late C18 two-storey range parallel to rear with a 2-bay range added to north c.1820. Two storeys and attics; framing: east gable of medieval range has close studding with a long curving tension brace and moulded bressumer; C16 part is also close-studded on ground floor to front and rear with middle rail and long straight tension braces, moulded bressumer to first floor, above which are 4 square panels to wall- plate, again with long straight tension braces; attics to porch and south gable jettied with carved corner brackets [south gable end rough- cast to first floor and attic at time of re-survey (1985)]; Irregular fenestration, glazing bar sash on each floor to left of porch, which has a late C20 casement on ground floor, fixed-light window above and sliding sash to attic, late C20 casements to first floor and attic of hall range with fixed-light windows flanking contemporary door (blocked entrance in right side of porch). Circa 1820 two-bay addition has glazing bar sashes, blind and painted in imitation to upper right; prominent integral red brick stack to back wall of C16 part with cross-shaped shaft re-built in late C19 brown brick. Interior: cross-beamed ceiling with deep moulding to ground-floor back room of hall range, chamfered ceiling beams in other rooms with straight-cut chamfer stops; nail-studded plank and muntin doors on ground floor and several early C19 cast-iron grates including one of hour-glass shape; double-purlin roofs with straight windbraces, cambered tie and collar beams and jowled wall posts to hall range. V.C.H., VIII (1968), p.86.

Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Shropshire, (1968), 86