CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: Shropshire

Parish: Grinshill

SJ 5223/5323 GRINSHILL C.P. GRINSHILL

17/23 Church of All Saints 28.10.85

GV II

Parish church. 1839-40, by John Carline junior. (1792-1862). Red Grinshill sandstone ashlar with slate roof. 6-bay nave and chancel in one with small west tower. Neo-Norman. Chamfered plinth, pilaster strips dividing bays, projecting corbel table with shaped corbels, and high coped parapeted gable ends with carved grotesques at feet and cross on apex to east. Round-arches south windows with cill string, yellow sandstone nook shafts with moulded bases and bell capitals, impost blocks and returned hoodmoulds. South doorway in second bay from west with moulded round arch, 2 orders of shafts with moulded bases and cushion capitals, returned hoodmould, and slightly projecting gable above with weathering and pair of small flanking moulded round-arched recesses; pair of boarded doors with strap hinges. North side with simply moulded windows only. East end with flanking pilaster buttresses and stepped triple chamfered lancets with chamfered cill. West end with tall round- arched window to left. West tower: rectangular plan. Two stages with set-back to belfry, corbelled plain parapet, and weathervane. Louvred round-arched belfry openings, 2-light on long sides with quatrefoil plate tracery and central shaft with moulded base and cushion capital. Ground-floor chamfered rectangular window to west. Clock below belfry opening to south. C20 lean-to vestry in angle of tower and nave to north. Interior: collar and tie-beam roof trusses with queen posts. Doors in round arch at base of tower, giving access to clock mechanism and to belfry. Early C19 raised and fielded wainscot panelling. Other fittings mainly late C19 including Gothic reredos, wrought iron altar rails, chancel screen carved by 6 parishioners and presented in 1898 in commemoration of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee, pulpit carved and given by Mrs Elizabeth Wright in 1900, pews with carved traceried panels, font given in 1889 with marble stem and circular bowl with trefoil panels, and organ with painted pipes. Late C19 stained glass in east window and some fragments of possibly C18 painted glass in south windows; mainly plain diamond-leaded glass. A few early C19 memorial tablets. Grinshill was a chapelry of Shawbury in 1130 and was an independent church by the C17. It has been suggested (Cranage) that some C17 or C18 remains survive at the base of the tower. D.H.S. Cranage, An Architectural Account of the Churches of Shropshire, Shrewsbury Churches, p. 856; B.o.E, p. 134; Colvin, p. 188.

Colvin, H M, A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840, (1978), 188
Cranage, DHS , An Architectural Account of the Churches of Shropshire, (1908), 856