NUMBERS 10 TO 14 AND SCREEN WALL

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 10 TO 14 AND SCREEN WALL, 10-14, QUEEN MARYS DRIVE

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 10 TO 14 AND SCREEN WALL

District: Wirral (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

BEBINGTON QUEEN MARY'S DRIVE SJ 3384 NE (west side) Port Sunlight 13/233 Nos. 10 to 14 (consecutive) 20.12.65 and screen wall

G.V. II

Terrace of 5 houses. 1925. By J. Lomax Simpson. Plaster, with brick base and hipped tile roof. 2 storeys, 5 bays, 3 central projecting gabled bays, the 1st floor jettied on brackets have jettied gables. Ground floor to central bays is brick; drip-moulded over ground floor. Windows have small-paned casements, 4-light canted bay windows to ground floor central bays, 2 windows of 3 lights to each outer bay. 1st floor has 4-light windows to central bays, and windows of 3 lights to outer bays, 2 to 1st bay. Entrances have tile canopies and half-glazed doors with small-paned lights, 2 to returns of centre. 3 cross-axial stacks. Rear similar, 1st floor plastered. Screen wall to left is brick with end piers, central shell niche with raised coping over.