THE SALMON LARDER AND ICE HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE SALMON LARDER AND ICE HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of THE SALMON LARDER AND ICE HOUSE

District: West Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Milton Abbot

SX 37 NE MILTON ABBOT ENDSLEIGH

9/223 The Salmon Larder and Ice House - 6.10.82 GV I Salmon Larder and ice house, sometimes known as "the dairy". Circa 1814 for the 6th Duke of Bedford, probably by Sir Jeffry Wyatville. Largely obscured by a tarpaulin at time of survey, 1985, prior to proposed repairs for the Landmark Trust. Hurdwick ashlar with the remains of a pyramidal wooden shingle roof, formerly thatched. A small Picturesque block, 5 sided at the east end and built into the slope of the land with an ice-house and cellar below the salmon larder which has a walkway with a parapet with a chamfered string round the east end. The north side has a gothick portico with pointed chamfered arches and the south side, facing the Dairy Dell, is gabled out on rustic posts resting on the parapet wall. The gable has ornamental bargeboards and Gothick moulding and matches the rustic porch of the Dairy Dell Cottage (qv). Fenestration boarded over at time of survey, 1985 but appears to consist of an arched timber Gothick window to the east bay of the larder and high transomed casement windows to the north and south, all with diamond leaded panes. Interior At the west opposed flights of steps lead down to the ice-house and cellar. A third flight of steps leads up to the salmon larder which has walls lined with white tiles, some with an ivy leaf pattern as a border to 7 recesses in the walls. A range of slate sinks round the walls is bordered with a continuous drain which carried running water. A central table in the larder has an octagonal slate top carried on 8 slate arches above an octagonal drain. The cellar below the larder has a plain arched stone vaulted roof. A small semi-circular projecting oven has a grid at the top and a small flue above set in a niche and may have been used for making cream. A letter from Wyatville date 1814 states "There is also no doubt of the Dairy proceeding as the last letter I had from the Duke mentions the matter as nearly decided upon, but requesting sketches". Bedford Estate Papers, D.R.O., Devon Letters, L 1258/82.