THE ANCHOR INN AND BUILDING ATTACHED TO RIGHT

Statutory Address: THE ANCHOR INN AND BUILDING ATTACHED TO RIGHT, ESSEX WAY

In the entry for the following:

SOUTH BENFLEET ESSEX WAY TQ 78 NE 1/10 The Anchor Inn and building attached to right

the grade shall be upgraded to Grade II*

and the description shall be amended to read:

Public building, now public house. Late C14 with C17 range added to rear and early C18 outbuilding to right; refronted in late C19. Render over timber frame, formerly jettied on west, north and south sides; late C19 brick cladding to ground floor of front (south) range; hipped and double-gabled old plain tile roof with right-end stack having stone base with late C16 brick shaft and flue and internal stack (to left) finished in C19 brick. Late C14 building of 2 storeys with central staircase, truncated at east end; C17 parallel range to rear. South front of 2-storey, 5-window range. Two C20 half-glazed doors, late C19 transomed 2 and 5-light windows and two late C19 bay windows with similar windows; late C19 brackets to coved jetty, which has late C14 brattished cornice; transomed 2-light windows to first floor; formerly jettied left gable wall underpinned by late C19 brick, Late C19 and C20 casements to 2-storey rear (north) range. Outbuilding attached to right, with C20 plain tile roof, of one storey and attic with mid/late C19 sash and 2 catslide dormers. INTERIOR: late C14 building formerly jettied on 3 sides with dragon beam to west bay and arch bracing to every bay (some arch braces remain); exposed close studding with wall bracing to ground and first floors; plain and stop-chamfered ground-floor beams indicating that ground floor was divided into four chambers with arched carriage entry and adjoining stairwell and cross-passage in second bay from right (east); plain 3-light diamond-mullioned window to east; chamber to east (right) had fireplace and was probably a kitchen, and the rest of the ground floor probably had a storage/commercial use. First floor composed of two large chambers each side of central access stair with smaller chamber to west end: remains of 2 moulded wood-mullioned windows with cusped heads and 'shouldered' cills; formerly open to 6-bay cross-quadrate crown-post roof with soulace pieces to arch bracing; each open truss had wide arch braces (some remain) with soffit chamfering and engaged shafts to storey posts; tie beams and arch braces retain extensive remnants of late C16 wall painting with coloured heraldic shields and black-painted arabesques and guilloches, which form part of late C16 alterations when stairwell filled in and first-floor partitions moved or repositioned. Mid C18 dog-leg staircase with turned balusters to rear left: first-floor room to left (west) has mid C18 panelled dado and dentilled cornice; mid C18 plank and panelled doors. Unusual plan form and use of ground first-floor chambers indi- cates probable original use as Guild Hall, Court Hall or similar late medieval public building: manor belonged to Westminster Abbey. Alternatively, Morant, the 18th century historian, indicates the presence of a College of Canons in the parish, which may explain its proximity to the church.

SOUTH BENFLEET ESSEX WAY TQ 78 NE 1/10 The Anchor Inn and building attached to right.

GV II

Public house. C16 origin with later alterations and additions. Timber framed. Red brick faced ground floor, plaster with batten decoration to jettied first floor, curved jetty brackets. Red plain tile double range roof, hipped to left. 2 gault and red brick chimney stacks visible from Essex Way. Moulded eaves cornice. 2 storeys. 5 C20 2 light casements with transoms and fanlights to first floor. 3 angled bays and 2 other windows to ground floor of vari-light casements. 3 C20 doors with top lights. To the right a one storey and attic extension with 2 catslide dormers and a single vertically sliding sash window to ground floor, entrance to left through right door of original building. RCHM 3.