2,4, DAM HEAD

Statutory Address: 2,4, DAM HEAD

Ordnance survey map of 2,4, DAM HEAD

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SK49NW ROTHERHAM DAM HEAD Greasbrough 2/35 Nos 2 and 4 - II House now 2 dwellings. Probably early C18, C19 alterations and additions. Coursed rubble sandstone, stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 openings to 1st floor; C19, separately-roofed, addition to rear left corner; angle to rear right infilled by added wing partly of brick construction. Large quoins. Central doorway has C20 door in bonded ashlar surround. Window to right has horizontally- sliding sash in square-faced surround with deep lintel, window to left widened and with C20 casement. lst-floor windows similarly treated; blind opening above door has square-faced surround. External end stacks with renewed brick shafts; stack to left much more massive and with several offsets, upper part altered and contemporary with added block to left which has similar offsets to front side-wall stack.