EAST FARMHOUSE WITH ADJOINING BARN RANGE AND PIGSTY

Statutory Address: EAST FARMHOUSE WITH ADJOINING BARN RANGE AND PIGSTY

National Grid Reference: NY 63123 19109

CROSBY RAVENSWORTH CRABSTACK NY 61 NW

5/13 East farmhouse with adjoining barn range and pigsty

G.V. II

House with adjoining barn range and pigsty. House possibly late C17/early C18 with later additions and alterations. Barn range 2 builds; south end probably contemporary with house to which it was later joined by infilling. Pigsty probably C19. All coursed, squared rubble with quoins. Graduated slate roofs, with stone copings and kneelers to house and barn. 'H'-shaped plan. 2 storeys, except for pigsty. 3-bay house has plank door to side of rear wing; front elevation has two 2-light windows to each floor (these were originally 3-light but each has had a mullion removed) with a blocked 2-light window to ground floor centre. All casements in chamfered stone surrounds with flat mullions. Stone end chimneys. Single-bay barn infill to left has full-height wagon door to front and winnowing door to rear, both segment-headed; original barn has winnowing door to front (inside late C20 lean-to) and large wagon door, with vent slits to either side, at rear. Single-storey pigsty, adjoining rear wing of house at right-angles, has 2 plank doors with blocked, segment-headed, feeding hole between. C20 lean-to is not of interest.