SWAITHE HALL FARMHOUSE, ROSEBOWER COTTAGE AND SWAITHE HALL

Statutory Address: SWAITHE HALL FARMHOUSE, ROSEBOWER COTTAGE AND SWAITHE HALL, CORK LANE

Ordnance survey map of SWAITHE HALL FARMHOUSE, ROSEBOWER COTTAGE AND SWAITHE HALL

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

WORSBROUGH CORK LANE SE30SE (north side) 2/72 Swaithe Hall Farmhouse, Rosebower Cottage and 11.11.66 Swaithe Hall (formerly listed as Swaithe Hall) GV II Farmhouse with large house attached. C16, altered early C17 and in early C19; large house added c1870 for Joseph Mitchell (Wilkinson). Deeply-coursed dressed sandstone, stone slate and Welsh slate roofs. Irregular plan: U-shaped farmhouse with wing to rear centre, interlocked T-shaped house on left return. Farmhouse: 2 storeys, narrow, 1-bay hall-block flanked by gabled cross-wings. Hall-block has doorway on right with panelled door and fanlight beneath round-arched hoodmould, blind 2-light window over; cavetto-moulded and transomed 4-light window on left. C17 dormer with 3-light casements beneath jetty and replaced bargeboards; C19 brick ridge stack. Altered left cross-wing has French window and flanking casements beneath 4-pane sash, hoodmoulds; left part adjoins c1870 house, right part has kneeler and gable copings. Right cross-wing: 16-pane sash to each floor, hoodmoulds; eaves dripmould beneath blocked 2-light attic window with hoodmould; cavetto-moulded gable copings with pedestal finial; brick shaft to lateral stack on left return. Rear: gable on left has 4-light double-chamfered mullioned windows on 2 floors, blocked 2-light attic window. Adjacent return of rear wing has C19 porch (to Rosebower Cottage) flanked by 2-light horizontal-sliding sashes. Right return: gabled projection on right has double-chamfered windows beneath A-strutted king-post truss, some framing to 1st floor of its left return. c1870 house: tall 3-storey gabled bay on left of farmhouse has canted ground-floor bay window, 2-light windows above. Heavy kneelers to roll-moulded gable copings. Entrance front on left return: balanced elevation with central 1-storey porch, gable on left and lateral stack on right.

Interior: Swaithe Hall Farmhouse and Rosebower Cottage each have C17 panelling in front ground-floor rooms.

Home of the Micklethwaite family, the dormer formerly bore date and initials 'R 1618 M' denoting the insertion of a floor over the hall by Richard Micklethwaite. Later home of the Wordsworth family.

J. Wilkinson, Worsbrough, Its Historical Associations and Rural Attractions, 1872, pp195-210.