CHURCH OF ST GEORGE

Name: CHURCH OF ST GEORGE

CHURCH OF ST GEORGE, ST GEORGE'S ROAD

Parish: Truro

TRURO

SW8244NW ST GEORGE'S ROAD 880-1/6/279 (South side) 08/01/71 Church of St George

GV II

Anglican church, for Peel Parish of St George. Consecrated 1855 by Bishop Philpots, designed by the Reverend William Haslam. Local rubble with granite dressings, dry Delabole slate roofs with coped gables to transepts and polygonal roof to chancel; crested ridge tiles. Cruciform plan with apsidal-ended chancel, north porch and square west tower. Early English style. Unaltered elevations with lancets and pairs of lancets, except 3 stepped lancets to north and south walls of transept; pointed-arched doorway to porch, shouldered-headed doorway to stair turret, pointed-arched doorway to south wall of tower; angle buttresses. 3-stage west tower has angle buttresses to lower stages, octagonal stair turret to north-east corner, string courses and crocketed corner pinnacles over a plain parapet; paired lancets with louvres to bell-storey. INTERIOR: lofty and well-lit and has a fine quality scissor-braced and wind-braced roof structure with the principal trusses springing from posts on stone corbels. High moulded chancel arch springs from shafted abutments with carved imposts. Fittings: probably original painted freestone pulpit; pitch-pine benches. Memorial windows with coloured glass include: one at east end of south wall to Julia A H Retallack, d.1873 aged 56, to P E Trench 1855; to north wall west of choir to T J Lobb 1897. This church replaces an 1849 wooden church (City Road) designed by a "Mr White", possibly William White the noted ecclesiological architect who was a friend and an architectural influence on the Reverend William Haslam. (Barratt Rex: A Short History of the Parish and Church of St George-the-Martyr; The Truro Buildings Research Group: River Street and its Neighbourhood: Truro: 1980-).

River Street and its Neighbourhood, (1980)
Barratt, R, A Short History of the Parish and Church of St George the Martyr