SPARROWS CHARITY

Statutory Address: SPARROWS CHARITY, 9, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of SPARROWS CHARITY

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 CHURCH STREET 669-1/1/100 (South side) 28/11/51 No.9 Sparrows Charity (Formerly Listed as: CHURCH STREET No.11)

II*

House. C15, late C16, C17 rebuilding and additions, C20 refurbishment and further additions. Timber-framed and rendered, peg-tiled roof, red brick stacks. L shaped plan. One and half storeys and attic. Front N elevation: 2 one and a half storey conjoined single window range units, one to W less tall and also down hill slope. Window sashes, 3x4 panes. To E, c1800 with moulded architrave, to W, early C20. 2 gabled dormer windows, one in each unit, to E, offset from window below and over site of removed doorway, c1900 with guilloche decorated barge-boards and inner tie-beam. Outer projecting tie has leaf decoration also finial and pendants, dormer contains 3-light casement, central glazing bars, 3x2 panes. W dormer window simple with 2-light casement 2x2 panes. Peg-tiled roof with exterior stack at E gable end. E side elevation: N-S. Street range gable end, S of stack, ground floor c1800 sash window similar to one on front. Attic floor C20 3x4 paned sash window. To S, shaped C20 brick wall as side of rear, conservatory style, garden entry porch, with C20 2-light casement window, glazing bars, 2x2 panes. Rear wing, 2 timber-framed units, taller one to N, totally refurbished in C20, peg-tiled roof, stack at juction of units. Ground floor, N-S, house door within porch has 2 upper glazed lights with shaped heads, stained glass, sash window, glazing bars, 3x4 panes, long window comprising 4 conjoined sash window units with glazing bars, total 12x4 panes. First floor, S unit has two 2-light casement window, each 4x3 panes. 2 gabled dormer windows, one to each unit. To N, serving upper half-storey and dropped through eaves, sash with glazing bars, 3x4 panes, to S, normal dormer with 2-light casement window, glazing bars, 2x2 panes. S rear elevation: gable end of wing has old side purlin visible, ground floor, 2-leaf French window fully glazed, 4x5 panes, first floor 2-light casement window with glazing bars, 4x4 panes. Street unit behind to E. First floor, C20 3-light casement window 3x2 panes and C20 door to porch with upper glazing. W side elevation: street range has attic floor 3-light C20 casement window, glazing bars, 3x2 panes. To S, partial ground floor C20 brick lean-to, pantiled with small further lean-to to S end wall. S timber-framed wing has ground floor C20 double sash window, glazing bars, total 6x4 panes. Brick unit S end has 2-leaf fully glazed stable type door, boarded door and 2-light casement window with glazing bars, 2x2 panes. INTERIOR: 4 timber-framed units are clear. 2 in street range and 2 in rear wing. Street range, W end of larger unit (to E) is upper end bay of high quality C15 open hall with moulded tie-beam and 4-way braced crown post roof. Tie-beam and wall plates have bowtell in great casement moulding. Tie-beam also has cyma below. Spandrels down to arched brace have chamfered `mullion' form spandrel struts. Truss cut through at S end for doorway. Front wall plate shows interrupted stopped chamfer denoting position of mullions of principal 4-light hall window to street. Below, ground floor cross wall to W (junction of 2 units) high end of open hall, infilling now removed but framing of studs and chamfered rail have wall painting, deep red background, hollow sided hexagons in black with white borders, alternating with paired interlinked bell-flowers (saffron crocus?). Low end bay of hall only shows basic framing now. W units behind painted wall all rebuilt with separate framing. To rear, in C17 wing is one late C16/early C17 doorhead, 4-centred with spandrels decorated with shields and `jewelled'. Door head came from surviving street hall bay. (wrong position in medieval context), house probably remodelled c1600, door inserted and hall divided by floor. Dormer window to street added then in style of time and renewed c1900 with similar decoration. C20 restoration required rebuilding of S end of S wing which now contains reused roof rafters used as floor joists. (Stacey HC: Saffron Walden in Old Photographs: Saffron Walden: 1980-: FIG.33 LEFT SIDE).