THE CHANDLERS

Name: THE CHANDLERS

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

LEEDS

SE3033SE THE CALLS 714-1/79/383 (South side) Nos.90-134 AND 99-109 (Consecutive) The Chandler's

GV II

Formerly known as: No.64 THE CALLS. Mills, now flats. 1876, converted c1985. For William Turton. Red brick, stone dressings, slate roof. 4 storeys and basement, corner site with 10 first-floor windows to Crown Point Road and 6 to The Calls: triplet windows and sill band to first and 2nd floors, round-arched windows to top storey, small square openings, altered, to ground floor, Crown Point Road, cambered lintels to architraves on The Calls facade. Corner pedestrian entrance: panelled double doors in stone round-arched surround, raised lettering: 'WILLIAM TURTON', carved impost blocks and keystone; above first-floor window: 'ESTD. WT 1844', above first floor: 'REBUILT 1876'. Arched entrance to yard from The Calls has rusticated voussoirs and a horse's head carved on the keystone; panelled double doors. Courtyard: a tower reputed to contain a spiral stair and with an ornate iron railing to viewing platform, possibly a former chimney flue, against the Crown Point block. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: the building was a store for horse feed at a time when horses were vital to the businesses which had to transport goods to and from the railway termini; William Turton had other interests in horse transport: he was Chairman of the Bradford Tramway and Omnibus Co., and the Leeds Tramway Co., and was a coal merchant during the later C19. The site at Crown Point Bridge (qv), built 1840, is on the important wharf of that date; products arriving by boat were unloaded into the rear yard and after processing, carried through the entrance on The Calls for distribution. The viewing platform would have commanded a good view of traffic on the river and the Leeds and Liverpool Canal. Said to contain stabling on ground floor/basement. (Hatcher, J: The Industrial Architecture of North Yorkshire: 1985-: 122; Yorkshire Archaeological Society Industrial Archaeology Section: Eye on the Aire Report; Chandlers Warehouse, Crown Point Road).

Hatcher, J , The Industrial Architecture of North Yorkshire, (1985), 122