ARNCLIFFE

Name: ARNCLIFFE

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Sep-1996

LEEDS

SE2836SW SHIRE OAK ROAD, Headingley 714-1/62/818 (South side (off)) 22/12/86 Nos.22A, 22B AND 22C Arncliffe (Formerly Listed as: SHIRE OAK ROAD, Headingley (South side) No.22 A, B AND C including garden walls and summerhouse)

GV II

House, now flats. Dated 1893. By Francis Bedford. For James Bedford. Local hard red brick in 5:1 English bond, dressed stone details, sandstone slab roof. 2 storeys with attics and cellars, 4 bays, entrance bay 2 and bay 4 project; canted front creates 'butterfly' plan with rear L-plan single-storey service wing over basement; Jacobean and local C17 vernacular style. 3 steps up to slightly recessed ribbed board door with original studs, hinges, latch; segmental arch with incised lettering: '18 B 93', moulded brick above. Fenestration: all wooden frames, 2- and 3- light mullion and transom below, 2-, 3- and 4-light mullion above. Ground-floor windows plate glass, first floor left retains leaded lights. Moulded brick string at ground-floor sill and lintel and eaves levels; deep eaves left, entrance and right bays have brick parapet, stone strapwork panel and ball finials over entrance bay; original square-section drain pipes with '1893' on heads; stone gable copings, kneelers, ball finials; tall moulded brick stacks right and rear left. Rear: central entrance, basement entrance to right, stair window above left, canted window right of centre, 2 dormer windows, left frame altered. Left return: paired cross windows to ground floor, elaborate 4-light stone oriel with strapwork balustrade above, 2-light window in gable. Right return: 5-light bay window right, some rebuilding after demolition of added greenhouse. INTERIOR: much of the original detailing survives although the house is divided into flats. Important features include entrance hall with panelling and light fittings, top-glazed double doors with carved half-columns opening into stair hall, (partitioned, the stairs rebuilt in original position), Tudor fireplace and plaster frieze of roses; ground floor left: dining room with panelling, wooden fire surround with attached

columns, encased beamed ceiling, 2 large panelled doors with C17-style iron fittings; butler's pantry to rear of dining room with corniced ceiling, original cupboards; rear kitchen with stone surrounds to cooking range recesses, original timber partitions; front room, right has hidden lighting in architraves to door and above fireplace. Upper floors not seen at survey. A very complete survival of a middle-class Leeds villa of the 1890s, well built and of design quality. An early building by the important Leeds partnership, for Francis Bedford's family. James Bedford, a manufacturing chemist with premises on Kirkstall Road, formerly lived at No.7A Woodhouse Cliff (qv). The dining room decoration thought to be based on the Plantin house in Antwerp.