No. 19, 21 and 23 and attached gas light

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1256622
Date first listed:
11-Sep-1996
Date of most recent amendment:
28-Mar-2000
Statutory Address:
19, 21 and 23 and attached gas light, Albion Place

Map

© Crown Copyright and database right 2021. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2021. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1256622.pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 27-Nov-2021 at 03:35:51.

Location

Statutory Address:
19, 21 and 23 and attached gas light, Albion Place

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District:
Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)
Parish:
Non Civil Parish
National Grid Reference:
SE 30207 33582

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 August 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 3033 NW 714-1/76/8

LEEDS ALBION PLACE (South side) Nos.19-23 (consec) and Attached gas light

11.09.1996

GV II

Also Known As: Gas Light attached to rear of Nus.19-23 (consec), MINOR AND SCURR'S YARD

Shops and offices, with gas light at rear. 1904, altered late C20. Brick and terracotta, slate roof. Three storeys with attics, five bays. Free Edwardian style with Classical details.

Ground floor: plate-glass shop windows follow original divisions; first floor: showroom windows of three lights, original frames with scrolled pediments to left and right; wide segmental arches have moulded voussoirs and keystone, pilasters with moulded bases and capitals between; second floor: paired and single sashes, moulded and scrolled cornices , a four-light window far right with attached plain columns between.

Attic storey: elaborate gables to paired dormers centre, a large Diocletian-style window far right with date 1904.

Gas light: on a bracket attached to the rear of the building; automatic lighting ststem. Interior: not inspected. Architectural details (keyed voussoirs to arches, attached columns, semicircular window) similar to Grand Arcade, New Briggate and Nos 80-88 Vicar Lane (qqv).

Listing NGR: SE3020733582

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
464698
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 22 Jun 2001
Reference: IOE01/03881/10
Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Steve Novak. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email Enrich[email protected].