CHURCH OF ST CUTHBERT

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Mar-1997

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST CUTHBERT, PEASHOLME GREEN

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST CUTHBERT

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

SE6052SE PEASHOLME GREEN 1112-1/14/864 (North West side) 14/06/54 Church of St Cuthbert (Formerly Listed as: PEASHOLME GREEN St Cuthbert (Church Offices))

I

Parish Church, now offices of Church of St Michael-le-Belfrey, Minster Yard (qv). Mid C15 incorporating late C11 east wall; C19 vestry and porch. Restored 1911-12; converted c1980. Restoration by C Hodgson Fowler. MATERIALS: magnesian limestone ashlar on moulded double plinth, incorporating rubble wall with gritstone quoins on narrow plinth at east end; roofs of tile and stone slate with moulded stone coping. Vestry of pink-grey brick in English garden-wall bond, with limestone south wall and pent roof of pantiles. PLAN: continuous 2-bay chancel and 3-bay nave with south porch; west tower and north-west vestry; charnel vault converted to crypt. EXTERIOR: east end: roughly buttressed C11 wall has blocked doorway beneath crudely shaped lintel and segmental relieving arch. To north, hollow-chamfered window of three cinquefoiled lights with panel tracery in 2-centred head, above small square opening in chamfered surround to former charnel vault. North side has 2-stage buttresses at north-west angle and between windows: towards west end, chamfered doorway in 2-centred arch with C19 door; further east, two square-headed windows of two cinquefoiled lights in hollow-chamfered surrounds. South side: gabled porch has reset 2-leaf door of cinquefoiled panels with perpendicular tracery in 2-centred head. Towards east end, priest's door of two cinquefoiled panels in 4-centred head with oak and vine carved spandrels carved in chamfered surround beneath coved hoodmould. Four windows of three cinquefoiled lights in square-headed hollow-chamfered surrounds beneath hoodmoulds, separated by 3-stage buttresses surmounted by decayed gargoyles. Beneath easternmost window is square-headed 2-light window with chamfered mullion, to former charnel vault. Coved eaves string beneath plain parapet with moulded coping. West end: 2-stage tower with south-west angle buttress: vestry projects to north. West window of three cinquefoiled lights with panel tracery in 4-centred head, beneath coved hoodmould: above, small trefoiled light. Belfry openings to each face are square-headed, of 2 louvred lights, beneath hoodmoulds on weathered headstops. Moulded strings to belfry and beneath embattled parapet, with defaced gargoyles to both. INTERIOR: tower and south door arches double chamfered and

2-centred. Small square recess in chancel north wall. East of south door, octagonal stoup reset in broach-stopped chamfered recess with ogee-arched head. Coffin lid with incised cross shaft set in tower west wall. FITTINGS: include: hexagonal pulpit with arcaded panels carved with foliage; communion table with column legs and fluted rail. Paternoster, Commandment and Creed boards in round-headed moulded surrounds. Lord Mayors' board with Queen Anne cypher. Flanking tower arch, two undecipherable painted boards, said to represent Moses and Aaron. Three lozenge hatchments. MONUMENTS: include: west wall: Richard Lund, wife Sarah, and other members of family, died between 1813 and 1826, by Bennet Snr. of York. North wall: Thomas Kilby and wife, d.1792 and 1793, by William Stead of York. South wall: cartouche to Charles Mitley, carver, d.1758; Mary, wife of Charles Mitley, d.1773(?); Ann, wife of Samuel Simpson, d.1836, and Elizabeth, their daughter, d.1836, by Skelton. Crypt: early C17 slab with brasses to members of Hungate family. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 12).