ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF OUR LADY AND ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF OUR LADY AND ALL SAINTS, NEW ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF OUR LADY AND ALL SAINTS

District: Dudley (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SO 9084 STOURBRIDGE NEW ROAD (south side) 576/1/10003 Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady and All Saints II

Roman Catholic church. 1863-4, by Edward Welby Pugin; tower by G.H. Cox added 1886. Red brick with stone dressings. Steeply pitched Welsh slate roofs with bands of grey tiles and stone coping to the gable ends with stone crosses at the apexes. PLAN: 8-bay nave, chancel, north and south aisles, vestry in the angle of the north aisle and the chancel and a tower at the west end of the north aisle. Vestry added on south side. The church is aligned north-south. Gothic style with Geometric window tracery. EXTERIOR: North and south aisles with 2-light Geometric tracery windows with buttresses between and tall nave with cusped circular clerestory windows. Chancel has tall and narrow north and south windows with Geometric tracery, large rose east window and vestry in the angle with the north aisle. North west tower actually on NE corner, in three stages, the second stage with pairs of very narrow lancets, the top stage with louvred bell-openings and large turrets with pinnacles and with a short spire with small lucarnes; the pinnacles and the spire have iron finials. INTERIOR: Lofty interior with broad 8-bay nave with clerestory and 7-bay arcades with moulded 2-centred arches and thin alternating grey and pink polished granite piers with block capitals and tall plain bases. Elaborate 8-bay nave roof with arch scissor-braces, high collars and collars to the common-rafters. Arch-braced aisle roofs. Chancel roof has painted panels. Richly carved stone reredos of 1875. Wooden gallery in 8th bay at west end with organ. Pulpit and intact seating. Stained glass windows of 1875 by Hardman. SOURCE: Buildings of England, page 269.