THE RETREAT HOSPITAL

Name: THE RETREAT HOSPITAL

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Mar-1997

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19/06/2012

YORK HESLINGTON ROAD (South side) No.107 The Retreat Hospital

(Formerly Listed as: HESLINGTON ROAD The Retreat (original block))

II

Mental hospital. 1793-97; extended 1800-30; further extensions and alterations in later C19 and C20: modernised c1960. By John Bevans of London for The Society of Friends: supervised by Peter Atkinson Snr. MATERIALS: orange-cream brick in Flemish bond with brick plinth; stone sills and flat arches of orange brick to all windows; moulded stone cornices to all parts; hipped slate roofs with brick stacks. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 5-bay centre block between 3-storey 6-bay ranges with 2-storey projecting wings at each end: left wing partly rebuilt, right wing is 6 bays. In central block, central pedimented doorcase of attached Tuscan columns and entablature has 6-panel door beneath radial glazed fanlight recessed in round-arched architrave with moulded imposts. Ground and first floor windows of centre block and flanking ranges are 12-pane sashes; on second floor, unequal 9-pane sashes. In the end wings, some original tall small-pane windows have been altered to doors, some 6-panelled. In centre of ground floor are tripartite windows with stone mullions and 15 over 20 pane centre sashes. Some original small pane sash windows survive; others have been replaced by 12-pane sashes with slender glazing bars or C20 cross-windows with casements. Left and right returns: 3-storey 3-bay gable ends to central range, partly obscured by alterations and extensions. On first floor, both have tripartite windows with 12-pane centre sashes; in gable ends are tall radial-glazed small-pane windows in round stone arches set in glazed outer arches of brick. Elsewhere, some original small-pane glazed sashes survive, others are 12-pane sashes. Rear wing to left return: 2 storeys with basement; 7 bays, with full height canted bay in the centre. Basement windows are squat 6-pane lights. On ground and first floors, central windows to left and right of canted bay are tripartite, left one on ground floor blocked, on first floor partly blocked. Canted bay has three unequal 15-pane sashes on ground floor. Except from one original 15 over 15 pane window on first floor, all other windows are 12-pane sashes. Gable ends are pedimented with moulded eaves cornice returned from front and have glazed oculi in the tympanum. Right gable has three 12-pane sashes on ground and first floors: left gable obscured

by extensions. Rear wing to right return: 2 storeys with basement; 10 bays. Basement largely obscured by roofing over of area. On ground floor, at left end a bay has been extended to provide a 1-storey sunroom; above is 5-light canted bay window with transomed casements. Otherwise windows are 12-pane sashes, two at right end blocked. Gable ends treated as for corresponding wing with tripartite window surviving on first floor of right end. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: the hospital was founded by Henry Tuke and gained an early reputation throughout Europe for its humane treatment of the insane and Quaker asylums in America were modelled on it. Several original small pane sash windows are framed in cast-iron with cast-iron glazing bars and window bars. They function in such a way that the appearance of a barred window is avoided. (An Inventory of the Historical Monuments of the City of York: RCHME: Outside the City Walls East of the Ouse: HMSO: 1975-: 51).

An Inventory of the City of York IV East, (1975), 51