THE CROSS KEYS AND ATTACHED YARD GATEWAY AND WALL

Name: THE CROSS KEYS AND ATTACHED YARD GATEWAY AND WALL

THE CROSS KEYS AND ATTACHED YARD GATEWAY AND WALL, 34, GOODRAMGATE

District: York

YORK

SE6052SW GOODRAMGATE 1112-1/27/400 (West side) No.34 The Cross Keys and attached yard gateway and wall

GV II

Public house. Dated 1904. By Frank Raney of Stonegate. For CJ Melrose and Co. MATERIALS: orange brick in English garden-wall and stretcher bonds; inn front to Goodramgate of faience; faience dressings; Deangate front has planted timber-framing with plaster infill on first floor: brick coping and kneelers, and brick cornice stacks to tiled roofs. Yard wall and gateway of orange brick in English garden-wall bond with stone dressings and timber gates. Wedge shaped on plan with angled corner bays. EXTERIOR: 2-storey fronts, 5 bays to Goodramgate, 3 bays to Deangate, and 2 bays at the junction. Goodramgate front: bays arranged 2:1:2, with gabled centre bay. Inn front has moulded plinth and moulded capping at impost level. Central glazed and panelled double doors beneath overlight flanked by tripartite windows with transoms and frosted glazing etched with bar names and crossed key motifs. Windows framed in pilasters with voluted heads beneath heavy pulvinated friezes, dentilled cornices and scrolled pediments. Door has similar frieze and cornice on moulded consoles. First floor windows are hung sashes with 8-pane top lights, 1-pane lower lights and brick cambered arches. Central gable has moulded kneelers, relief mouldings of crossed keys in foliate cartouche and date 1904 beneath flat hoodmould, all of faience. Windows on both floors have moulded faience sills, those on first floor extended in brick on each side to form sill band, and continued at right end across first corner bay. Coved eaves cornice returns across both corner bays. Deangate front: outer bays are gabled with plain bargeboards. Centre bay has panelled door with glazed oculus and divided overlight, and sash window to left; right bay has two similar windows, left bay a tripartite window with centre sash between narrow side lights. Windows all have 8-pane upper sashes and lower sashes of etched frosted glass; all have brick cambered arches and sills of moulded faience. On first floor, windows are mullioned and transomed with casements, square latticed top-hung lights and shaped timber sills. Corner bay to Goodramgate has one sash window on each floor, ground floor one with etched frosted glass. Second corner bay has corbelled-out stack which rises through cornice and base of roof pitch. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: yard wall is approximately 1.75 metres high with moulded stone coping, rising to piers with moulded

cornices and ball finials. Gates are 2-leaved with segmental head, on long bifurcated strap hinges. Inn was rebuilt in place of an earlier one on the same site with the creation of Deangate in 1903.