CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon (District Authority)
Wormleighton

WORMLEIGHTON SP4453 15/162 Church of St. Peter 30/05/67

GV I

Church. Early C12 origins. Tower and aisles. Late C12/early C13; aisles largely rebuilt C14. Chancel C14; east and south walls rebuilt C18. South porch C14/C15. Clerestory c.1500. Ironstone: nave, south aisle and tower of coursed squared rubble; chancel, north aisle and porch regular coursed. Slate roofs; chancel has moulded gable parapet and kneelers. Aisled nave, chancel, west tower, south porch; 3-bay nave, 2-bay chancel. Chancel has early Perpendicular moulded 3-light east window, chamfered south doorway with shouldered lintel and C18 door. 2-light windows. South side has mid C14 straight-headed Decorated eastern window and renewed western window of paired lancets. North side has early C14 eastern window with cusped Y-tracery and Decorated western window. Porch has simple moulded arch. Coped gable parapet with cross. Late C12/early C13 south doorway inside of 2 moulded orders and hood mould with return stops. Ancient studded door has strap hinges. Aisles have two-light windows. C19 straight-headed Perpendicular east windows. North aisle has Decorated eastern window; south aisle has 2 similar but largely renewed. South aisle has C15 straight-headed south-west window. Late C13 west lancet. North aisle has wide moulded north doorway with hood mould and plank door. Central and western windows similar to east window. 3-bay clerestory has restored windows similar to south-west aisle window. West tower of 3 splay-stepped stages has north-west diagonal and south-west angle buttresses with 4 offsets. Low wide moulded south door has hood-mould. Small west lancet has buttress below with re-set carved heads. Second stage has small louvred south lancet. Round-arch bell openings with paired lancets and central shaft. Restored corbel table of carved heads. Moulded coped parapet with remains of pinnacles. Interior: chancel has shallow-pitched C19 panelled boarded roof. Chancel arch of 2 chamfered orders and half-octagonal shafts. Nave has late C12/C13 arcades of round piers with moulded capitals and chamfered arches. Low arched tower door. C16/C17 shallow-pitched queen strut roof. North aisle has ogee-arched tomb recess with hood-mould, fleur-de-lys finial and bosses. Fittings: chancel has some early C17 panelling. Mid C17 altar rails have turned balusters arid pendants. Fine Cl5/early C16 screen of 7 elaborately traceried and moulded panels. Top possibly C19. Said to have once been part of a musicians gallery in Warmington Manor House (q.v.). Re-cut C13 font on moulded stem. Finely carved bench ends in chancel. Some reused C15 panels in nave seats. Medieval encaustic tiles, said to be from Stoneleigh Abbey. C19 traceried pulpit. Spencer coat of arms set in west wall. Framed Royal arms of 1826, inscribed 'David Selby, Churchwarden'. Monuments: chancel north: John Spencer 1610. large fine wall monument with pilasters and entablature, and achievement of arms. The inscription records that he died in Blois. South: An Barford 1686. Wall monument. A largely unaltered medieval church. (Buildings of England: Warwickshire: p.482; V.C.H.: Warwickshire: Vol.V, pp.221-224).