THE STAUNTON MEMORIAL

Statutory Address: THE STAUNTON MEMORIAL, PETERSFIELD ROAD

County: Hampshire

District: Havant (District Authority)

SU 70 NW HAVANT PETERSFIELD ROAD Leigh Park

4/2 The Staunton Memorial II*

Memorial pavilion. 1828. Once called Shell House, and later the Chichester Cross; hexagonal Gothick structure, in imitation of the medieval Cross in the centre of Chichester. It is open on 3 sides, with a wider central arch, the whole structure being built in a depression, giving it a grotto-like character. There are stepped buttresses at each corner, which support the 4-centred splayed arches, with cement pinnacles having a leaf pattern surface, stone weatherings and plinth and stone weathering to the parapet. The walls are of flint, irregular for the main walls, knapped and coursed for the arrises, with panel work of very small round flints, forming a blind arcade (of tiny pointed arches) under the parapet, dark panels to the front of the buttresses (smaller above larger), pale panels at the sides of the openings, with dark knapped and squared flints forming flush ogee arches above the openings. Above the central (wider) opening there is a stone panel on brackets, with a carved heraldic device in low relief. Within some of the brick backing wall is exposed, but sufficient remains of the patterned rendering to indicate the former appearance, which was arcaded. One arch contains one and another 2 inscribed wall monuments. Wrought-iron rails now protect the interior.