TRITLINGTON OLD HALL

Name: TRITLINGTON OLD HALL

District: Northumberland

Parish: Tritlington and West Chevington

Details

TRITLINGTON TRITLINGTON NZ 2092 16/246 Tritlington Old Hall GV II House; medieval tower enlarged 1595, probably by Martin Ogle. Remodelled 1723 by Deodatus Threlkeld, alterations 1900 and c.1980. Stone with dressings, Welsh slate roof. L-plan with stone spiral stair in extruded turret to rear. Entrance front 3 irregular bays. Left bay is south wall of medieval tower, now 1 1/2 storeys with blocked ground-floor window and attic sash under gable of c.1900 capped by stepped and corniced stack. To right south wall of 1595 block refaced 1723, 2 storeys. 4-panel door with 2-pane overlight in stop-chamfered surround of 1900 and renewed 16-pane sash in raised stone surround. 1st floor 2 renewed 12-pane sashes in flush stone surrounds with narrow chamfer, and slightly projecting sills. Right end gable coped with kneelers and renewed stack. On right return former door, now window, in raised and chamfered stone surround. Left return 2 storeys, 2 bays, largely refaced 1923, with plain sash windows of 1900, central small blocked ground-floor window. Rear elevation shows stair-turret partly corbelled- out, with 2 small chamfered-surround windows and weathering of roof of destroyed north range. Both turret and tower at right now have gables of 1900, with sash windows. To left a 3-bay outshut of 1900 heightened c.1980. Old lintel from wall behind re-set at 1st floor level, inscribed MOA (Martin Ogle aedificat?) 1595 IF.

Interior: doorway with chamfered surround at foot of newel stair, blocked doorway, with chamfered surround and relieving arch above, from stair to sitting room. Cellar beneath kitchen has brick barrel vault; bedroom above sitting room has panelled wall with fireplace surround, both probably of 1723.

Deodatus Threlkeld, the Newcastle watchmaker, is described as having 'built' the house, moving into residence in 1723.

R. Bibby 'Tritlington Old Hall' Northumbriana 7,8 & 9 (1976/77)

'Northumbriana' in Northumbriana, (1977)