CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER, BROOKE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: South Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Mundham

TM 39 NW MUNDHAM BROOKE ROAD 3/44 Church of St. Peter 5.9.60 I

Parish church. Medieval. 'Flint with stone dressings. Pantile and slate roofs. West tower, C12 nave, C19 north aisle, south porch, C14 chancel. Embattled tower of 3 stages with diagonal buttresses to west. Restored west window of 2 cupsed lights with a perpendicular member rising from the head of each light; hood mould; some brick voussoirs. Small single cusped lights with hood moulds to the ringing chamber. Bell-openings as west window. Flushwork battlement with pinnacles at angles. 3-bay nave with added buttresses to south. 2 restored 3 ogee-light windows, under square hood moulds. North aisle of 1887 has 2 similar windows. C19 doorway in west wall of aisle. No clerestorey. Unbuttressed chancel of 2 bays with 2 restored 2-light Decorated windows to south with hood moulds with figure stops. Similar window to north. East window C19 Decorated. Unbuttressed south porch to first nave bay. C19 2-light windows to east and west; archway with polygonal shafts, capitals and bases with hollow chamfer to arch; continuous outer order; hood mould. Blocked niche over. Elaborately carved C12 nave doorway of 3 orders. Chevron moulded and plain shafts; intermediate angles with concave flowers, pyramidal and cable mouldings. Arch with chevron, paired scroll and billet mouldings. Interior: stoup beside south door. Nave arcade of 2 bays of 1887. Westernmost nave bay is used as a vestry, the wall to nave with medieval paintings including St. Christopher. Opening in south wall of tower having brick reveals and arch, possibly a wafer oven. Tower arch with imposts. Nave roof with embattled wall plate. Plain ashlaring, scissor-braces. C15 rood screen with cavetto moulding to middle rail, remains of crenellation to top rail. Chancel: restored piscina. Arch braced roof with roll-moulded wall plate, purlins and braces. C19 font; remains of C12 font bowl and supporting shafts with some capitals in tower. Royal arms dated 1743 GIIR.