REMAINS OF BARSHAM HALL

Statutory Address: REMAINS OF BARSHAM HALL

Ordnance survey map of REMAINS OF BARSHAM HALL

District: Waveney (District Authority)

Parish: Barsham

National Park: THE BROADS

Details

BARSHAM TM 39 SE 1/1 Remains of Barsham Hall - GV II A former manorial range (said to be the banqueting hall), now used as a barn. A lozenge panel on the east wall bears the Blennerhasset arms together with the date 1563 and initials 'I' and 'M' for John Blennerhasset and Mary Echingham. Flint and brick rubble, with much large knapped flint; orange brick parapet gable ends. Pantiled roof. Originally 2 storeys and attic. A single range some 32m long. Each gable end has an external stack with crowstepped off-sets, the stack to the north gable being the heavier. Both gables also have original square attic window openings. In the side walls there are many other blocked windows and some door openings, all with splayed reveals and original wooden lintols; some of the windows have original frames and in a few the mullions also survive. Remains of 3 gable fireplaces with 4- centre arched wooden lintols. At the north end 4 bays of the first floor structure are in position, and above this one studded cross-partition extending into the attic. Original 13-bay roof with butt and clasped purlins, diminished principal rafters and 2-way arched wind-bracing to each bay. To the north is part of the moat which once surrounded the site.