BEDFORD HOUSE, FORMERLY THE BEDFORD INSTITUTE ASSOCIATION

Statutory Address: BEDFORD HOUSE, FORMERLY THE BEDFORD INSTITUTE ASSOCIATION, QUAKER STREET

Statutory Address: BEDFORD HOUSE, FORMERLY THE BEDFORD INSTITUTE ASSOCIATION, WHEELER STREET

Ordnance survey map of BEDFORD HOUSE, FORMERLY THE BEDFORD INSTITUTE ASSOCIATION

District: Tower Hamlets (London Borough)

The following building shall be added:

QUAKER STREET TQ 3382 (south side) 788-/8/10028 Bedford House, formerly the Bedford Institute Association

II

Also known as: Bedford House, formerly Bedford Institute Association WHEELER STREET. Mission building run by the Quaker Bedford Institute Association, 1894 to designs by Rutland Saunders. Red brick (from Rowlands Castle Brick Fields) in English bond and glazed brick, with brick, Monks Park stone and terracotta dressings. Roofs of slate, with a pair of ogee capped venilators; five pedimented dormers to the return. Two storeys and attic. Three-window, gable-facing range to Quaker Street, with stair range under Dutch gable to right. Returning at oblique angle to Wheeler Street: five-window range before gable-facing, shallow projecting bay of four windows; facing gable has three storeys; stair range to rear party wall. All openings are segmental or round arched, with voussoirs of stone and brick aprons; the surface is articulated by a series of sill, springing and storey bands; the ranges by shallow brick piers. Main entrance in centre of facing gable to Quaker Street, set in two-storey aedicule consisting of pilasters to broken pediment with oriel above, all set in two-storey, arched recess; the aedicule made from stone or stucco and painted; metal sign bracket projecting from broken pediment. Second entrance to stair range at right. Service entrance in second range from corner, flat-arched, set under sill of ground-floor window; entrance in stair range to rear of site. Railings enclose small area at foot of return wall. Gable facing range with paired windows to each floor. Parapet to roof on five-window range return with inset panels of terracotta ornament; scrollwork to shallow pediments of dormers above.