GRANGE DE LINGS HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 21-Jun-1985

District: West Lindsey (District Authority)

Parish: Grange De Lings

SK 97 NE GRANGE DE LINGS

4/10 Grange de Lings House (fomerly listed as 30.11.66 The Grange) I

Former monastic grange now incorporated into later farmhouse. C13, C14, C19 with C20 alterations. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof with 3 brick stacks. 2 storey, 4 bay front with off-centre C20 half glazed door with hood, flanked by single C20 4 light windows. To first floor a 3 light window is flanked by 4 similar 4 light openings. To the left of the facade is a pointed window with C20 Y tracery. In the facade is evidence of blocked openings obscured by later work. In the left hand side front the remains of a turning stair can be seen and a deeply splayed single light, the splay being on the outer face. Interior. At the left hand end is a small vaulted room with a C13 pointed window with a single chamfered rear arch, opposite this is a matching single chamfered opening, now leading to a later room. At the corner of the window wall is a turning stair, the threshold to which is 4'0" below the current floor level, opposite this is a segmental headed opening with single chamfer. The room has a C14 quadripartite vault, comprising 2 hollow mouldings and a central filleted roll moulding. The ribs spring from triple shafted responds with naturalistic foliage and meet at a central boss which has since disintegrated. On the inner eastern wall the responds support an arch with 2 filleted roll mouldings with central roll. In the floor beneath the suspended timber floor is a small area of plain floor tiles, black and yellow. In the hall of the current farmhouse the moulded reveal of a large window can be seen. In the bedroom over, the upper part of a reticulated traceried window is preserved, and the top is visible in the roof space over. The C19 roof reuses C17 timbers. Grange de Lings is a corruption of Grange de Barlings Abbey, and the medieval work is an important survival of a grange building, the function of which is not as yet understood. The monks were granted a free warren in 1253 and the grange is mentioned in patent rolls in 1325. Source: F. L. Baker, the History of Riseholme. 1956.