CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

Norfolk
North Norfolk (District Authority)
Felbrigg

Details

FELBRIGG FELBRIGG PARK TG 13 NE 5/13 Church of St.Margaret 4:10:60 II* Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with stone and brick dressings. Lead and tile roofs. West tower, nave, north and south porches, chancel. Embattled tower of 4 stages of knapped flint built by Sir Simon de Felbrigg in c1410, diagonal buttresses. Flushwork basecourse, partly lost to north. West doorway having slim shafts with polygonal abaci and bases, arch with roll and fillet moulding; hollow to continuous inner and outer orders. Hood mould and label with stops with beasts heads. Encircled shields in the spandrels, one with a fetterlock (the symbol of Sir Simon de Felbrigg), the other with a bird. 3-light C19 west window in medieval opening with hood mould and alternate stone and flint voussoirs. Square ringing chamber openings with cusped cruciform tracery, partly lost to south. 2-light Perpendicular bell-openings. Stair turret to south east corner of tower with slit lights. Buttress nave of 3 bays in flint rubble with some ironbound conglomerate, the buttresses being added in C15 some with the fetterlock symbol. To the south, to the left of and partly covered by porch a blocked 2-light window with panel tracery still visible; hood mould with figure stops; alternate flint and brick voussoirs; 2 3-light C19 Perpendicular windows. To north a buttressed porch with flushwork similar to tower; single cusped lights to east and west under square hood moulds. Archway has slim shafts with polygonal abaci and bases, hollow chamfered arch; hollow to continuous inner and outer orders. This porch is also built over a similar blocked window. 2 similar C19 3-light windows. Rood stair. Buttressed chancel of 2 bays; 2 windows to south blocked having alternate stone and flint voussoirs. To north 2 post-medieval brick buttresses; one blocked window with alternate brick and flint voussoirs; blocked doorway with 4-centred arch. 3-light east window of the 1874 restoration. Buttressed south porch has square knapped flint to south; restored blocked single lights to east and west. Similar archway to north porch; ogee-headed niche over. Continuously moulded nave doorway with hood mould; stoup beside. Interior. C15 roof restored in 1956 with some new bosses. Tower arch with shaft having polygonal bases and abaci; chamfered arch; outer continuous order; inner arch on head corbels. Chancel arch has polygonal shafts, bases and abaci to roll moulded arch. Sedilia and piscina of c1400 with 4 crocketed and cusped ogee arches, encircled shields in the spandrels, crocketed finials; niches with tierceron vault. The centre two arches are cut by a monument to William Windham d.1810 by Nollekens having a sarcophagus with lions paws resting on a plain base surmounted by a bust of Windham. Many other monuments to Windham family including that to Thomas Windham d.1653 having unfluted Composite columns and pilasters, a central bracket to broken pediment with laurel wreath and achievement and two winged figures lying atop the pediment, one with scythe and one with trumpet. Erected 1669. 2 similar memorial monuments Joan Windham d.1669 and John Windham d.1676 with panel having scrolled eared architrave, scrolled broken pediment and achievement; winged cherub bust to base. Monument to William Windham d.1689 perhaps by Grinling Gibbons, of white and grey marble; panel surmounted by putti and an urn; flanked by swags of fruit and flowers, massive projecting base. Series of brasses from late C14 to early C17, including that to Sir Simon Felbrigg and his wife d.1416 with 1.5m high figures. C18 pine box pews, ramped to east. Late C14 octagonal font with traceried panels. Ceiling in chancel of 1785 with arched braces, restored 1956.