Ringwork 750m west of Grove Farm

Name: Ringwork 750m west of Grove Farm

District: County of Herefordshire

Parish: Much Dewchurch

Date first scheduled: 01-Aug-1996

The ringwork 750m west of Grove Farm is a well preserved example of this class of monument, with an original entrance surviving. Evidence for the medieval structures enclosed within the bank, and for the activities which took place there, will be preserved in the interior. Material which has accumulated in the ditch will preserve environmental evidence for activity at and around the ringwork. These contexts will allow the function of the site to be more fully understood. Evidence for structures such as a bridge will also be preserved by the ditch fills, and the ringwork and counterscarps banks will retain evidence for their method of construction, and for the timber or stone enhancements which surmounted them. The ground surface sealed beneath the banks will preserve evidence for land use immediately prior to the construction of the monument. The ringwork forms part of the wider picture of the medieval defences of Herefordshire, and when viewed in association with other defensive monuments in the area it contributes to our understanding of the social and political organisation of the county in the medieval period.

Details

The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of a ringwork, situated in the valley of the Worm Brook, some 750m west of Grove Farm. The monument occupies a slight rise in the ground and includes an earthen bank which encloses a roughly oval area, measuring c.50m north west-south east by c.38m transversely, including the bank itself. Material for the construction of the bank will have been quarried from the surrounding ditch, which averages 8m wide, and survives up to 2m deep in the north west and south east quarters. Elsewhere the ditch has become infilled, however it appears on aerial photographs as a continuous feature and will survive below ground in these areas. At its highest point the bank rises 4.5m above the bottom of the ditch. It will originally have been surmounted by a palisade to further enhance the visual impact and defensive capabilities of the ringwork. The area enclosed by the bank has been raised slightly above the level of the surrounding area, and the remains of the structures which originally occupied this space are visible as earthworks in the interior. Access to the ringwork was by means of a causeway across the ditch in the north eastern quarter, where a break in the bank is flanked by low mounds. A possible second entrance is indicated on the opposite side, where a similar break in the bank with slight mounding to either side can be seen. The remains of an external, or counterscarp bank, roughly 2m wide, survive in the north west quarter to a height of 0.6m. Its survival in this area is the result of its incorporation into a post-medieval field boundary: elsewhere the bank has been degraded by ploughing and is no longer visible. The ringwork is one of a concentration of medieval defensive sites in the area, one of its closest neighbours being the motte castle at Thruxton, some 6km to the north west, the subject of a separate scheduling (SM27492). All fences across the ringwork are excluded from the scheduling, but the ground beneath them is included.

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, , Herefordshire, south west, (1931), 52
AF9/1-2, Hereford Record Office - County Archives, Much Dewchurch,