MANOR FARMHOUSE AND DAIRY/CHEESE ROOM

Statutory Address: MANOR FARMHOUSE AND DAIRY/CHEESE ROOM

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Prescott

SO 93 SE PRESCOTT STANLEY PONTLARGE

5/158 Manor Farmhouse and Dairy/Cheese Room

GV II

Former farmhouse. Mid C19. Red brick with limestone-dressings; red tile roof with red brick stacks 'L'-shaped plan with octagonal dairy at the north-west corner. Twin-gabled west front with two 3- light and one 2-light windows with flat-chamfered wooden mullions and transoms to the ground floor, similar 2 and 3-light casements to each gable respectively; single-light window with Tudor-arched head to the left of the 2-light window. Octagonal dairy/cheese room projects forwards to the left. Two wood-mullioned cross windows to the ground floor on the west side of the ground floor dairy; slit windows on the west side of the cheese room above. Entrance to house via porch to rear. Gable-end and projecting gable-end stacks. Octagonal pyramidal roof to dairy/cheese room. House interior: original staircase and doors. Stone Tudor-arched fireplace. Dairy/cheese room entered via former wash house. Flagged floor to dairy which retains slate slabs against the walls. Brackets supporting the former cheese racks in cheese room above. The dairy/cheese room forms the principal feature of special interest.